Thursday, 29 October 2009


If you missed the Zvonereva v Wozniacki match blog I would suggest you read that first here: Zvonereva v Wozniacki as this post is in reference to that match and some of the messgaes and comments received since it ended.

To begin with I will try and answer what seems to be the biggest question and thenmove on to the others.

How can you walk away leaving over £900 on a bet?
I have tried to explain this before but I guess it is all about an individuals mind set so it is difficult to grasp. I perceive my stake purely at the figure of my investment. For example I started the week with £12.35 so that could be considered my "investment". However, though I often refer to this to try and make it easier for people to picture, this is not how I think. I am in profit overall. Therefore I have a fundamental belief that I have a negative investment. I actually believe that the market has invested in me with it's money and I can choose to take more money or hand it back. I also consider the money still in Betfair as belonging to the market. It only becomes mine when I withdraw it to my own personal bank account. Effectively my only investment is my time. However this has a slant on it too. I enjoy my "hobby" and as such would be willing to pay for the enjoyment I take from gambling as most punters do thus increasing the effective investment I perceive the market to have made.

Do you follow a set system and are you trying to sell it or make money from it?
I have no magic system or holy grail for betting I'm afraid. I certainly do not advocate my style of punting either (more on this in another question) as it is extremely high risk and would probably only be mimicked by those that can not afford to lose the money. As for making money from it then yes I do make money from it. I have things on my blog such as google adsense that if someone clicks an ad I earn a few pence. I also have one and may soon add more affiliate links that if someone buys something I would get a commission. However, to put this into perspective, I have earned a grand total of £27.32 since I started this blog. I would hate to add up the hours spent on it, but would hazard a guess that I am earning less than £0.05 per hour. I'm fairly sure I could earn more making clothes for Primark in an Asian sweatshop!! Of course it would be great if the blog earned me a living but let's face it my audience is pretty small with a lot of competition so it ain't Going to happen! (Feel free to click the ads though!! LOL)

Why do you encourage people to be so irresponsible with their betting banks?
Do I? This blog is for entertainment purposes first and foremost as I hope people enjoy reading through and chatting. Secondly this blog is actually following on from the forum where I got lots of questions asked of me by relative novices. Here too I get many questions every day from people I do not know asking for help and advice. I try and give my perspective on their situations and offer solutions to the problems they face. I do not profess to have all the answers and I am always learning myself. However as a punter who has been at the edge of the Abyss looking in I can relate to most of the anguish that can come from being a gambler. If you need to know my history it is all explained in the Betfair forum thread. I make no claims about being successful. I am a gambling addict and make no bones about it. I do not (or try not to) preach as I have accepted that this is a crutch I need in my life but that you have to handle with care or it can wrestle control from you once again.

Do you think the figures you bet with are obscene and rub people up the wrong way?
I had a few questions/comments on this. Some supportive some not! I have taken note of it though as I received one very poignant comment from a person who shall remain anonymous. This particular person is, let's face it, in a mess in their life. It's not a nice place to be, I know I've been there! I understand that £1,000 punts are so out of the reach of the average punter that they can influence others into putting money they can't afford and have even stolen/borrowed in to try and desperately salvage their situations. I have taken one suggestion on this and will just keep working on £100 - £1000 challenges as these can be achieved by the majority and help everyone. I have refused to follow another suggestion though, that I replace actual money for points etc. For me that doesn't cut the mustard and would be like all the other fairy tales you can read on blogs and forums. The idea of this blog and the thread before it is that it is slightly different in the fact that I post up my bets and have started using screen shots (since Rev kindly showed me how). Anyone can post up mythical bets saying I won $1billion dollars etc and many do! Not for me.

And finally:

Do you have the biggest balls in the world?
Yes I suffer from elaphantitis of the nuts ;-) LOL

I may not be making any bets tonight as I am slightly taken aback by some of the response I have received.

Good luck everyone and happy punting!! :-)

Vera Zvonereva v Caroline Wozniacki

Score is 0-6 5*-6 Vera serving to stay in the match.

Back Caroline Wozniacki 1.17 £921.76 £156.70
Ref: 9311516281 Bet matched:15:37 29-Oct-09

0-15 Double fault!! 3 more please!
0-30 Double Fault!! 2 more please!
15-30 C'mon Woz!!
15-40 Take One please!!
30-40 This one then Wozniacki!!!

No!! Challenge still 30-40 :(
Deuce :( C'mon Woz!! 2 double faults would be nice!!
Adv Zvonereva

There is a prime example of why betting software is useful. I would have hit all green on Fairbot at 1.04 and been home and dry now. However for some reason I didn't have it open :( D'oh!!

Pfft 6-6 Tiebreak Time!! Hope that GSM doesn't throw Wozniacki!! A hold 1st up please.

0**-1 Now 2 MB's please :)
0*-2 And another?
1-2** OK two holds possible in WTA?
2-2* No it isn't :( Just one then at least please!!
2**-3 Thankyou now for two MB's a DF would be nice Vera ;)
3*-3 C'mon Woz you can't let her hold twice!!
4-3** Uh Oh :( two holds now needed from Caroline.... c'mon!!
5-3* This is not good!! C'mon Woz sort it out this should be over!!
6**-3 Double effing fault from Wozniacki!! :(
7-3 Set Zvonereva.

Thank you very much Dr Hawkins and your bloomin Hawkeye invention!! :(

OK Vera to serve 1st let's have a break then!!
Had control of the point at 15-30 and should have won it but 30-30 the BP but saved BP#2 TAKE IT!!!! YEEEESSSSS!!!! Break!!
0-1* Can she consolidate it? Hope we don't have a final set like yesterday's Woz match!!
0*-2 Nice one Wozniacki now can she break again?
1-2* No idea what happened that game as my internet connection decided to have a "rest" :( Need a hold now then Caroline please!!
From 40-15 to deuce :( C'mon Woz hold!! OMG BP!!!! NOOOOO I want a hold!!!
Deuce. C'mon Woz hold please!! GP TAKE IT!!!! HOLDS! Probably more important than breaks at the moment!!
1*-3 Let's have the old missed BP = Break next game scenario then!!

WTF - Trainer!! DO NOT RETIRE WOZ Get back out there and break her!!

Right c'mon then get the break then I'll get out and you can do what you want!! Woz seems to be moving ok! Probably just tactical before Vera had to serve! Here's hoping!
Ooh should have had 15-30 there but 30-15 instead :( And now would have been 15-40 but only 30 all. C'mon Woz 2 more. BP!!! TAKE IT!!!!!!! PFFFttt saved. :( GP. Deuce c'mon Wozniacki.... 2 points!! We've not had a DF for a while! Again had the chance in the point but GP :(

2-3* Hmmm getting very nervous now! Don't know what Wozniacki's reaction will be if she gets broken here. Market will go into meltdown too, maybe I should red for -243? But hopefully she'll hold to love :)

0-30 awful from Woz and a flip flop to boot :(
0-40 I'm gonna get done here I feel! :( c'mon Woz fight!!
3*-3 Now we will see Wozniacki's mettle! Break back girl c'mon!!
1.09 on Vera. I can't bear to watch off to walk the dog and whatever will be will be :(

Woniacki Won 6-0 6(3)-7 6-4
Profit: £150.12

Mikhail Youzhny v Denis Istomin

Well Istomin has just won the first set 6-2 and is due to serve 1st in the 2nd but Youzhny is having a medical timeout. Now a word of warning "Never bet on the chance of a retirement"

However I'm betting on the chance of a retirement!! LOL

Back Denis Istomin 1.5 £3.58 £1.79
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09
1.5 £3.58 £1.79
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09
1.5 £4.98 £2.49
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09
1.5 £12.46 £6.23
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09
1.5 £24.34 £12.17
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09
1.5 £574.29 £287.15
Ref: 9310825260 Bet matched:14:43 29-Oct-09

0*-1 Istomin holds now can he break?
1-1* Had 15-30 but Youzhny held from there. C'mon now Istomin another strong hold is required.
1*-2 Istomin holds from Deuce now a break or retire would be good! :)

Istomin Wins 6-2 2-1 ret'd
Profit: £298.53

Paul-Henri Mathieu v Marc Gicquel

Score is 1*-3 1st Set when I get on hoping Gicquel can trouble this service game to nick a few quid!

Back Marc Gicquel 1.8 £288.59 £230.87
Ref: 9309968182 Bet matched:13:38 29-Oct-09
1.81 £6.00 £4.86
Ref: 9309968182 Bet matched:13:38 29-Oct-09
1.81 £228.76 £185.30
Ref: 9309968182 Bet matched:13:38 29-Oct-09

2-3* OK a strong hold then please. Let's take this 1st set Marc.
2*-4 Hold to love now put some pressure on the Mathieu serve!
0-30 and out....

Lay Marc Gicquel 1.63 £8.96 £14.60 £5.64
Ref: 9310045051 Bet matched: 13:44 29-Oct-09
1.63 £265.21 £432.29 £167.08
Ref: 9310045051 Bet matched: 13:44 29-Oct-09
1.63 £305.20 £497.48 £192.28
Ref: 9310045051 Bet matched: 13:44 29-Oct-09

£53.67 on Both.

Darn should have held my nerve as he's now broken. 2-5*

Back in at 0-0 30-40

Back Marc Gicquel 1.33 £579.00 £191.07
Ref: 9310227444 Bet matched:14:01 29-Oct-09

And Break 0-1* let's get out now !!

Lay Marc Gicquel 1.24 £512.74 £635.80 £123.06
Ref: 9310245103 Bet matched: 14:02 29-Oct-09
1.24 £20.11 £24.94 £4.83
Ref: 9310245103 Bet matched: 14:02 29-Oct-09
1.24 £44.80 £55.55 £10.75
Ref: 9310245103 Bet matched: 14:02 29-Oct-09
1.24 £43.38 £53.79 £10.41
Ref: 9310245103 Bet matched: 14:02 29-Oct-09

£93.93 on Both :)

Going back in to nick a few quid at 1.01 cos this s OVER!!!

Back Marc Gicquel 1.01 £621.00 £6.21
Ref: 9310458354 Bet matched:14:17 29-Oct-09

Break 0-5*!!!

Gicquel Wins 6-4 6-0
Profit: £99.88

Andrey Kuznetsov v Sergiy Stakhovsky

Score is 1-6 2*-4 Kuznetsov to serve when I get on. Hoping Stakhovsky can at least serve this match out. Only two holds needed.

Back Sergiy Stakhovsky 1.03 £508.73 £15.26
Ref: 9308814612 Bet placed: 10:56 29-Oct-09

3-4* First hold coming up hopefully!!
3*-5 Hold to love. A break now would be sweet!
4-5* Had 30-30 but Kuznetsov holds. Now serve it out please

Stakhovsky Wins 6-1 6-4
Profit: £14.62

Wednesday Summary

What can I say? All in all a great day!! Following on from the successes of Monday and Tuesday,

From £100.82 to £513.97 in 8 bets giving a daily increase of bank of 409%!! It also managed to bring down the daily required increase from 166% to 114%. The thing now is to keep focused and not make half baked punts because there is nothing else to bet on.

Wednesday's Bets:
Bet 1: Profit: £14.79
Bet 2: Profit: £26.87
Bet 3: Profit: £44.22
Bet 4: Profit: £71.54
Bet 5: Profit: £94.01
Bet 6: Profit: £37.12
Bet 7: Profit: £124.60

Lots of tennis again today so can be selective in my picks. Must keep reminding myself of that!!

Good Luck all and Happy Punting!

Barueri v Flamengo

Watched the first 5 minns before making my decision. Initially thought to back Under 4.5 @ 1.19 pre match. However both teams look sprightly and as such I'm going for my usual bet. Over 1.5 it is :) Also fancy a draw or Flamengo win here so a lay of Barueri may have been an option

Back Over 1.5 Goals 1.32 £0.35 £0.11
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:03 29-Oct-09
1.32 £0.66 £0.21
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:02 29-Oct-09
1.32 £2.79 £0.89
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:02 29-Oct-09
1.32 £3.62 £1.16
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:02 29-Oct-09
1.32 £5.63 £1.80
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:03 29-Oct-09
1.32 £17.62 £5.64
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:00 29-Oct-09
1.32 £358.70 £114.78
Ref: 9307768713 Bet matched:00:03 29-Oct-09

Goal for Flamengo ruled out for Offside after 15mins :( Please don't let it be one of those nights!! :(

GOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAAAALLLLLLLLLL!!! As the commentators in Brazil like to say :)

1-0 scored with the last kick of the 1st half in the 3rd minute of injury time!!

20 Mins gone in 2nd half still 1-0. I think I need to do my old going for a fag trick. It'd better be 2goals by the time I get back or there'll be trouble!!

Get in 2-0!!! The fag always works :)

Over 1.5 Goals Wins
Profit: £124.60

Blog Archive

Search This Site

Privacy Policy

Blog Flux

Blog Directory by Blog Flux