Thursday, 10 June 2010

Larcher De Brito v Govortsova (and farewell !!)

Perhaps a crazy bet this but hoping for a quickfire break for GSM!! Fancied De Brito to take this but as she's serving second I've gone the other way wish me luck!!

Govortsova leads 1-6 6-4 5-4* when I get on at 1.47 come on the break!!! 40/94 reurn points won and 13 BP's gives me some hope!!

15-0 ... 30-0 hmmm not going as planned! 40-0 FFS!! Hold to love!! Woe is me!!! 3 2nd serves that game too???

5*-5 Do not stuff this up now! Jeez 0-15 ... 15-15 ... 15-30! ... 30-30 Hold dammit!! ... Ah nuts!! 30-40 ... BREAK!!!

You couldn't make it up!!! Fancied the other player to the one I put my money on!!! Mug Central here we come!! LOL

Come on ladies don't disappoint let's have the break back please!

15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 ...  GSM!!!

There we go end of the road.

It's been fun but I enjoyed my time away more than I've enjoyed being back. I thought about not coming back at all, but actually trying it again has cemented firmly in my mind that I do not wish to continue.

Since my 10k thread last summer I had far too much involvement in betting for my liking. The ride was great and I've managed to make a decent profit on it. However I recognise the change and I stated all along that these things come and go. Recognising that the end of the road is nigh is the only way to stay in profit.

I will still have the odd punt but I will go back to the fun betting for a few quid rather than a few thousand!!

Good luck to you all and Happy Punting!!!

Dudi Sela v Andy Roddick

Decided not to top my bank up yet as some of the tennis has been a little unexpected this week. So with my £233 left I thought I'd just have a flutter or two.

Firts up is Sela. I got in when Roddick was 0-30 in his 1st service game of the 2nd set. Of course Roddick went on to hold.

I decided to hold my nerve throughout the set as Sela was serving well. He had other chances too but inevitably it went to a Tiebreak.

Roddick kept edging ahead of Sela but getting broken back. Because of this I felt that Roddick would probably go on to win the TB then sail through a 3rd.

So as soon as opportunity arose I bailed my bet and greened out. Although I gave some potential winnings away, if Roddick had won the TB I would have had little opportunity to trade out.

But tennis trading is always full of ups and downs and 5 shots later Sela clinched the match.

Never mind still a good profit.

Sela Wins
Profit: £124.00

Wednesday, 9 June 2010

Rain delays are not good for the concentration

I've been keeping half an eye on the tennis over the last couple of days but with the rain delays I feel that it really isn't beneficial getting involved. Especially on wet grass when a slip can cause a retirement in a flash.

The best course fo action here I guess is trying to see how players may perform at Wimbledon. You can never do too much researching!

It's doubtful I'll have a bet today but if it looks dry for tomorrow I'll be all systems go!

Happy Punting!!!

Monday, 7 June 2010

Alberta Brianti v Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Here we go!! Tried to get on at 1.20 when Brianti lead 6-4 4*-3 but didn't get matched unfortunately. Brianti went to a 30-0 lead and of course I made the schoolboy error of chasing the market down and taking the 1.11 still available.

Of course now we have 30-30!! Come on Alberta ... 40-30 Take it nice and easy please! ... Deuce! ... GP ... Deuce#2 ... Arghhhhh Crap BP!!! ... And break FFS!!

4-4* Same old WTA!! LOL C'mon the re-break please Brianti!

4*-5 Bethanie holds to love and we have odds out to evens! Woe is me!!! :-(

0-15 ... 0-30 oh here we go FFS!! ... 0-40 ... 15-40 ... BREAK!! Set Mattek!!

Typical I backed Brianti serving at 4*-3 when she had won 65% of her service points to then. AS soon as my money goes down she only wins 30% of her sevice points!! It's a conspiracy I tells ya!!! LOL

Anyway it's 1-1 now, Mattek to serve 1st in the decider and her odds are down to 1.57. Need an early break please Alberta!

15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 put up a fight at least!! Holds!

0*-1 I notice that since I put my money in the market Mattek has gone form 54% service points won to 89%!!! The Gods are against me! ... 0-15 ... 0-30 WTF???? 0-40 !!! 15-40 ... 30-40 ... AND BREAK!!!

I really shouldn't have bothered coming back after the clay season I guess!! 5-0 Mattek since I bet against her!!  15-0 ... 30-0 ... Well I know it's WTA but this is looking over!!! 40-0 ... HOLD!!!!

Pffffft!! 15-0 ... 30-0 ... can she actually hold?? 40-0 ... 40-15 ... probably be broken from 40-0 now :-(  Wow a Hold!!!

1-3* Now then Alberta I have the faith still!! ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 ... Hold!

Amazingly bad timing my bet!! Total points won as percentage before I placed my bet 55% Brianti 45% Mattek. SInce I placed my bet 24% Brianti 76% Mattek!! Absolute muppetry from the Italian!! Oh and I see we have 30-40 again!!! Wow Duece she saved it!!! c'mon fight!! GP Take it!!! Holds

2-4* In WTA that is nothing and if I wasn't already all in I would be laying Mattek at 1.06 here!! Crazy price imho. Still, so was the price I took on Brianti! People in glasshouses etc. 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 ... Holds!

2*-5 FFS Double Fault 0-15 ... 0-30 ... 15-30 ... 15-40 ... 30-40 1st MP saved!!! ... But not the 2nd


Mattek Wins 4-6 6-4 6-2
Loss: £1,000.00

So to sum up I guess I need to get back into the groove of things a little!! Timing is everything when betting on tennis and mine was not here in this intance. Before I was matched Brianti had won 70/127 total points including 39/59 on serve. After I backed her she won 17/59 including only 14/38 on serve.

Enough losses for one day for me thankyou. Just going to watch the markets and get a feel for it again for the rest of today.

Happy punting.

Sunday, 6 June 2010

Tennis is Back!!!

With only the remains of 1 more match left of dirtball the tennis season resumes after it's mid season break! Crack open the Pimm's and get out your finest strawberries and cream. The British summer has officially arrived with Queens club opening it's hallowed doors once more we are in for a veritable feast of proper tennis.

I really don't see Murray defending his title this week but still live in hope that he can perform some magic at Wimbledon and give Britain it's second World Champion of the year following Schiavone's Crowning as World Dirtball Champion yesterday! It looks an interesting tournament as it's quite a strong field imho will be interesting to see how Roddick and Gasquet perform on the grass this year. 

I can't see past Federer for Halle though but at 1.55 ..... NO THANKYOU!!

May I wish you all a Happy New Grass Season! Good luck and Happy Punting!!!

Tuesday, 4 May 2010

Clay Season

Hello all you crazy punting types :-)
I hope you are enjoying the silly season of messed up banks from the wild swings involved with tennis on muck!!

The picture depicts the only good use for the stuff in my opinion. Especially as a low odds backer the clay season has proved, how should I say, somewhat troublesome over the years so best avoided.

Still only 4 more weeks after this to endure before the bliss of proper tennis and all the pomp and finery that is the grass season.

See you for Queen's Club

Thursday, 1 April 2010

Cruzeiro v Velez

Late night South American Footy is not for the faint hearted! It's either a goalfest or a mugfest!

I'm hoping for the latter but going for a relatively conservative Over 1.5 Goals from the off at 1.27.

1-0 after around 38 mins I hate the way the Betfair stream doesn't have a clock!

Odds too high for me to consider greening out

HT - 1-0 Hope for a nice early goal in the second half!!

The away team seem to have gone missing. Maybe they have been abducted by aliens? Will Betfair Void?

Here they are and away we go...

2-0 Get in!!!!

Over 1.5 Goals Wins
Profit: £254.71

Wednesday, 31 March 2010

Roddick v Almagro

I never like to get in early as it makes me nervous!

However I though Roddick was way too low at 1.25 from the off but did not lay it! However when I saw 30-30 in his first service game I lumped on Almagro at 4.4,

Obviously Roddick won the next to points to hold!! :-(

And now 0-15!! I am a numbskull!!! ... 15-15 ... FFS DF for 15-30! ... 15-40 OMG ... BREAK!!

Jeez Louise!!! I don't effing believe that!!

Break back please! ...  And a hold to love for 3-0.

Finally Almagro is on the scoreboard! 3*-1

Oooh Shot!! 0-15 ... 0-30 C'mon!!! ... 15-30 ... 30-30 ... Pffft Ace for 40-30 ... Holds

Oh well at least there is a glimmer of hope for me! Maybe not in this set but you never know! Keep the faith.

Almagro Holds to 30 for 4*-2 Now would be a "most excellent" time for a break!

Hold to 15 brings up 5-2*

A hold to LOVE!!! Can he ??? Will he??? Will Roddick choke???
2nd serve .. 15-0 had the chance in that point but Roddick got lucky ... 2nd serve ... 30-0 ... 2nd serve .. FFS 40-0 ... Set Roddick!! 3 second serves to have a go at and doesn't win a point!

OK MUGro to serve 1st in the second. Please take it to a third! Odds 1.07 now!!

Ah balls! from 15-0 to 15-30 ... 30-30 Better! ... 40-30 ... Holds!

LOL overhead into the net from Roddick gives 0-15 ... DF !!! 0-30 C'mon!!! ... 15-30 ... Eh??? looked out from Roddick!! FFS 30-30 Lucky Git!!! ... 30-40 TAKE IT!!!! ... 2nd serve .. Pffft Deuce ... BP#2 THIS TIME PLEEEEEAAAASSSSE!! ... FFS Roddick gets away with a net chord just landing in this time! Deuce #2 ... GP :-( ... Holds! Roddick is one lucky son of a ....

Almagro holds to 30 for 1*-2. I hope he can win this set!!

0-15 great running ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... Ah FFS wide open court and smashes it long! 40-15 ... 40-30 better but should have been BP now! ... Rubbish again HOLDS for 2-2

30-0 .. FFS lucky Roddick again! Net chord just falling the right side of the net for him! 30-15 ... 30-30 .. Uh oh! .. FFS Al MUG ro 30-40! ... Phew!!! Thought he'd smashed that wide then! Deuce! ... GP Take It! ... Deuce well played Andy ... FFS into the net! BP#2 ... Ah Nuts BREAK!!! 3*-2 Roddick

Hold to love for 4-2* Any hope? 1.01 traded so probably not! But you NEVER know!

Oh sure now he throws in a love hold! 4*-3 Break coming? C'mon burn thse fat fingers backing 1.01.

Hold to love from Roddick 5-3* Gotta hold now and hope Roddick chokes.

FFS from 15-0 to 15-40 Sooooo many UE's!!!! ... 30-40 ... Deuce great second serve!! ... GP Take it!! ... Ah FFS Deuce#2 ... Shot! GP#2 this time? ... Deuce #3 ... WTF is this crap?? MP#3 ... Saved! Deuce#4 ... Lucky git Roddick! MP#4 ...

Well the last point summed it up really! Unforced Error from Almagro when loads of court to hit!

Roddick wins
Loss: -£599.00

Henin v Wozniacki

Well Easter is almost upon us so I have got a few days off for a change! Thursday to Monday inclusive I'll have you know.

March has been terrible for getting on here and betting I'm afraid but at least it's GREEN.

Anyway back to betting I got on Henin when leading 3*-2 in the first set. Terrible time to get on anyone really and as you would expect no sooner was I on than Woz broke back for 3-3*

They both held their next couple of service games for 5-5*

FFS Woz! Broken when so close to a free game or TB!

LOL Henin!! Woz has broken back a tie break it is then ....
Woz to serve first ... prob be a DF!!
0**-1 Oooh er!!
0*-2 Get in!! MB Caroline and another?
1-2** Nope! What chance two holds now? Not a lot I fear
2-2* Pffffft was that self prophecising do you think?
2**-3 Now for 2 MB please
2*-4 Yessss and another?
2-5** GTF In!! Please Hold!!
Actually don't care I'm bailing here!

Even green £99 on both

I notice there have been some rather juvenile posters on the blog while I've been away!!

Just for the record .... I'm not a Nazi , not Scotch (though how anyone can be a drink puzzles me) and I am not up for a threesome with Cheryl Cole and a 12 year old pre pubescent halfwit!!

Henin Wins
Profit: £99.71

I think that Protennis must have their stats wrong! How can Woz be only 2 lbs heavier than Henin????

Wednesday, 24 March 2010

Georges v Morita

I think I may be going stir crazy or something cos here we go again! No rhyme or reason for this bet just fancy it!!

Lumping on Georges as she leads 7-6 3*-3 0-0

Just hope she can hold here!! FFs 0-15 ... 15-15 ... Double bloomin Fault 15-30! ... 15-40!!!!! WTF am I doing??? 30-40 c'mon Georges fight!! ... Deuce!! Good girl ... Ah bow locks! Another Double Fault! BP#3 ... LOL followed with an ACE on 2nd serve to save it!!! ... Another ACE GP!!! TAKE IT!!! ... HOLD!!!!

4-3* Now can we have the old missed BP's followed by a break please oh Tennis Gods? Can't believe the odds ! Only gone down to 1.40 after that hold!! 15-0 ... C'mon Julia got to get at her! ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Damn easy hold!

4*-4 C'mon Georges Nice and easy please! 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 15-30 ... 30-30 Important point here! Yes ACE 40-30 Take It!! ... Holds!

5-4* Got to be a break for GSM!!! 2nd serve .. 0-15 ... 0-30!! Dare I say Oi! Oi!??? ... 2nd serve .. Me and My big mouth ! 15-30 ... 30-30 still just 2 points away! ... 2nd serve .. 30-40!!! TAKE IT!!!!!!! Pffft Deuce ... MP#2 ... 2nd serve .. YESS!!!


Georges Wins
Profit: £473.92

Mathieu v Marchenko

Marchenko is leading 6-3 3*-3 40-15 when I get involved hoping he can win this game at least!

FFS 40-30 ... Deuce!!! Woe is me!!! ... I do not believe this!! BP!!! ... Saved with an Ace! Deuce#2 ... Ah nuts!! BP#2 ... Deuce #3 ... GP#3 Take It!!! Pffft Deuce#4 ... ACE brings GP#4 This time? ... FFS Double Fault! ... 5th time lucky????? .... Yes!!!!

4-3* Now I can explain my bet before I was so rudely interupted by muppetry!! I have gone for Marchenko mostly because I feel Mathieu is a spent force in tennis nowadays. He is on the fast slide out of the game. Just my opinion and I hope he doesn't prove me wrong tonight!

A Break now would be grrrrrreat!!! ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... c'mon gotta do better than this!! ... 30-15 better now 3 more please! ... 40-15 ... 40-30 ... c'mon a bit more pressure ... Darn Holds!

4*-4 Easy hold this time then please Illya. 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 ... Hold to Love !! Sweet!

5-4* Break for GSM anyone ?? AS ever .... YES PLEASE! ... 0-15 c'mon!! 15-15 ... 30-15 stay in it Illya! ... Pffft 40-15 ... 40-30 C'mon push him!!! ... Yes Deuce. Get the MP please!! ... GP#3 ... 2nd serve ... Grrrrr Holds!

5*-5 Another strong service hold please! Mathieu won't keep it up forever! ... Ah Nuts 0-15 ...15-15 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 Do Not Stuff this up!!! ... 40-30 ... Nice and easy now! ... Holds!!

6-5* Free game for Marchenko now. I should have waited could have got 1.36 now! :-( ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ...  you really would have hoped for a bit better! I have no idea what his TB record is like! I hope it's good! ... 40-0 ... Not really the confidence boost you want to give your opponent right before a TB!! A hold to Love! Mind you I have seen holds to love followed by zero service points won in TB's!!

Tie Break

Marchenko to serve 1st! Yes!
1-0** C'mon the Mini Break(s)
1-1* Ok just the one then?
1**-2 Hmm any chance of a pair of aces?
2*-2 Ok Ace this time then? Long Point???
3-2** Yess!! Now for the MB(s)???
3-3* Damn!! OK change of ends hopefully this is Illya's lucky end!
4**-3 YESSSS! Now two holds and we'll almost be there! 1.19 seems generous here!
5*-3 ACE!!! Another?
6-3** YESS another ACE 3 MP's Take the 1st!!!

Marchenko Wins
Profit: £252.45

Barrois v Koryttseva

Koryttseva leads 2-6 6-3 5-3* when I get involved.

0-15 ... 15-15 ... 15-30 C'mon!! .. 30-30 Don't let this slip! 30-40 Take It!!! ... Yesss


Koryttseva Wins
Profit: £44.74

Bammer v Parmentier

Ok back to some backing I think!! That Laying mallarchy never suited me!

This match is currently poised at 3-6 6-3 0-0* Lumped on Bammer hoping for the early break here!

Hmm long break here? Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz I'm getting Sleepy!

Woohoo Game On!! 0-15! ... 0-30 ... Ace! 15-30 ... Another Ace!! 30-30 ... That is cheating in my book! Any woman able to serve two consecutive aces is obviuosly cheating! ... WTF another ACE!!!! 3 in a row???? 40-30 .... and Hold!!!

0*-1 that last game was a bit odd! 3 aces from 0-30 in WTA! Has this EVER happenned before? 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 15-30 ... 30-30 ... 40-30 ... Holds

1-1* OK now for a break? ... 0-15 ... 15-15 great liquidity in this market! Bammer 1.42 to back 2.0 to lay!! ... 30-15 ... 30-30 ... 30-40 ... Take It!!! ... Pffft Deuce!! ... GP ... Holds

1*-2 I am getting a bit nervous here! Switching to Parmentier I guess it's a NERVOUS SWITCH!!!! :-) ... 15-15 ... 15-30 ... pffft 30-30 ... 30-40!!!

Well I assume it was break from there!! Getting out here at 1.25 the score is 1*-4 My daughter has broken something in her room so have to sort it out!

Right back now some how my 3 year old daughter manged to pull a picture off the wall when moving a cuddly toy!! Kids!! LOL

Anyway I see the score is now 2-4* 15*-40. Typical that I didn't take even green! My position currently is +108 Bammer +305 Parmentier. and Break!

3*-4 Just going to play with my green here and switch it all to Parmentier. ...0-15 c'mon!!! ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 Double Fault get the BP!! ... Yes BP TAKE IT!!!! Pffft Deuce! ... BP#2 This Time??? ... Nope! Deuce#2 ... BP#3 Be lucky!!! ... YESSssssss!

3-5* Parmentier to serve it out? Not worth the risk I'm Oooooooooowwwwt!!!

286.80 Bammer
340.47 Parmentier

Parmentier Wins
Profit: £340.47

That's better!

Ancic v Chardy

Another lay here! Chardy is winning 4-6 3-4* Layed 1.05 hoping for the break back from Ancic.

15-15 now 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Holds

3*-5 C'mon Mario a hold at the very least please! 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 FFS Mario! ... 40-30 ... Holds!

4-5* Now for the break please! Has to be at least a hint of a French choke surely??? ... 2nd serve .. pfft 15-0 ... 2nd .. ffs 30-0 ... 30-15 ... Choke PLEASE!!! ... 2nd .. Double Fault!! 30-30 two more of them please! ... Ah Nuts 40-30 ... :-(


Chardy Wins
Loss: -£25.00

I get the feeling that laying is not for me LOL

Makarova v Dellacqua

Slight change of tactic today after yesterdays miserable showing.

Laying Makarova as she is about to serve for the match with the score 6-3 6*-5 Hoping for the break obviously!

0-15 c'mon! ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 ... Pffft 40-30 ... GSM

Makarova Wins
Loss: -£35.00

Estudiantes v Bolivar

You know it's late and I'm in chase mode whe the football goal bets start appearing! LOL

I tried to get on at 1.89 for Over 1.5 Goals with around 50 mins gone.. However odds dropped to 1.80 and as I was adjusting my bet the 1st goal went in for a 1-0 home lead.

Decided to lump on Over 1.5 anyway at 1.23.

Chances galore followed but to no avail and I felt it may be one of those nights!!

Then after 77 mins or so wham bam thankyou Mam!! 2-0

Over 1.5 Wins
Profit: £217.70

Tuesday, 23 March 2010

Safarova v Kanepi

Maybe it's the meal sitting heavy on the stomach or the beer and wine I had to accompany it, I'm not sure! However, Ive gone all in on Kanepi when the score is 6-7 6-4 0-1* with Kanepi looking to consolidate a break!

0-15 Here we go!! ... 15-15 .... 15-30 ... 30-30 ... 40-30 C'mon!!! ... FFS Deuce! ... OMG Break Point!! ... And surprise surprise ... BREAK!!

1*-1 C'mon the rebreak please! ... 15-0 takes the odds from 1.70 to 1.35 :-o ... 30-0 ... 30-15 .. 30-30 ... Need this point please! ... Ah Nuts 40-30 ... Holds with an ace! :-(

2-1* Need to stay with her here please KK. Ah FFS 0-15 ... 0-30 ... 0-40 Woe is MEEEEE!!!! ... Break!

3*-1 Any chance of winning a game since I backed her? 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 ... C'mon Fight Kaia!!! ... 30-40 TAKE IT!!! ... YESSSS!!!

3-2* Now hold for Pete's sake! Who is Pete anyway? I have no idea ... Answers on a postcard please :-) 0-15 not again surely? Just one hold this set at least please! 0-30 deary deary me! ... Wow 1.16!!! LOL they knew 1.11 at 0-40 ...  I think Kaia must be serving with a badminton racquet! Break to Love!

4*-2 Hmm 2 breaks out of 3 service games this set for Saf yet people backing her at 1.09? I'm obviously fecked!! ... 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Holds :-(

5-2* Break for GSM anyone? Probably but we live in hope! 1.03 now means most people think it's all over I guess! Kaia to hold twice in a row either side of a break to have any chance!!! Yep 1.03 is probably generous! LOL ... Ooops 15-15 already ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... 40-30 ... FFS  Deuce ... GP#3 Take it!!! ... Pffft Deuce#2 ... GP#4 This time? ... Yes A Hold!! That's right a HOLD for Kanepi!!!

5*-3 Now can she break her here and get the market fretting a tad? ... 15-0 :-( Not the start I wanted! ... 2nd serve ..  30-0 ... At least put some pressure on!! ... 2nd serve .. Jeez 40-0 ... 2nd serve .. GSM!!

Terrible bet followed by an equally terrible performance from Kanepi!

Safarova Wins
Loss: -£985.00

Good day this!!

Coin v Martic

Coin leads 7-5 6-6 when I get in at the start of the TB. Coin to serve first should probably wait till after this point but 1.49 seems like value to me!!!

0-1** Oh FFS great start!! Break back please!
0-2* This one then!!!
0**-3 This is not a good TB so far. Need both points here or it may be heading quickly to a 3rd set!
0*-4 OMG what is this nonsense??? A point at least?
0-5** FFS Nothing more to say I guess!
1-5* Fightback? I'll not hold my breath! :-(
1**-6 Hmmm ....
SET !!! WHat a muppet!!

Ok Got some work to do here I guess. Probaly play the old lay the server switcherooni if liquidity allows! Martic to serve 1st so I'll hold my position.... for now!

0-15 c'mon a nice early break would be pleasing ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15... Holds!!

0*-1 Staying with Coin please don't make me regret it Julie! 0-15! ... 0-30 ... God this SB is sooo slow! ... 15-30 ... OMG 15-40!! Coin won 3 out of last 17 points :-( ... 30-40 ... BREAK!!!

NOTE TO SELF: If you are going to do the old lay the server switcherooni ..... DO IT!!!!

 0-2* Break back then Julie I have faith in your awesome abilities ;-) 0-15 ... this is it then? ... 15-15 ... 15-30 c'mon! ... 30-30 ... Ah Crap 40-30 ... Holds!

0*-3 Now or never Julie! I can't see her coming back from 4-0 down!!! If she keep it to one break anything can happen! 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 Take It!!! ... FFS Double Fault 40-30 ... Woo Hoo a Hold!

1-3* Cpme on the break now then please Coin!! 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... 40-30 C'mon Fight!!! ... Holds :-(

1*-4 Crunch time again! A hold and we will maybe get a chance to test Matrtic's Mettle! A break and it's Over and out!!

I'm taking the Mrs out for dinner tonight so I do hope it's a win or it might put me right off my food!

15-0 Wow just noticed it's 1.11 :-o Bit low for 1 break up in a 3rd! ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... FFS 30-30 and 1.07!!! ... Burn those fat fingers please Julie! 40-30 TAKE IT!!! ... Holds!! Yes!!!

2-4* Now then put some bloomin pressure on her this time! 0-15 c'mon 3 more!! ... 15-15 ... 30-15 flippin useless! .. 30-30 COME ON GET A BP!!!! ... Pfffft 40-30 ... Holds :-(

2*-5 Probably a break for GSM! Oh well I accept my fate I guess. All things come to an end! 15-0 ... 30-0 .. 40-0 ... A Hold to .... LOVE !!!!

3-5* Now then broken serving for th match? Yes please!!!! 0-15!!! I believe!!! ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 flippin useless!!! GSM

Martic Wins
Loss: -£1,284.73

Oh well I'll console myself with a nice big juicy steak!!! Catch you laters good luck and happy punting!

Monday, 22 March 2010

Delgado v Gil

Delgado leads 6-3 2-1* when I decide to take a gamble on Delgado.

0-15 here we go again points in right direction but only £471 matched :-( ... 0-30 ... 0-40 ... Break!!!
Woe is me and the lack of liquidity!!!

3*-1 Green out put up at 1.04 ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... All green £78 on each. Delgado holds to 15.

4-1* Blimey 15-40 ... Back to deuce! ... GP ... Deuce ... GP ... Deuce ... BP ... Deuce ... This may take a while and I really don't care!!! ... GP ... Holds

5-2* MP ... Deuce ... GP ... Deuce ... GP ... Hold.
5*-3 May be worth a cheeky lay here? Perhaps not 30-0 LOL ... 40-0 ...


Delgado Wins
Profit: £78.00

Vandeweghe v Camerin

Vandeweghe leads 6-1 4-3* and I fancy a break so try to get on at 1.30.

0-15 c'mon damn only 493 matched :-( ... 0-30 ... 15-30 I hate it when I'm not all matched as I'm not sure which way I want to cheer!! ... 30-30 ... 30-40 Take It!!! Or not??? LOL ... Break!!!

5*-3 Coco to serve it out? Why not!! ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 ...


Vandeweghe Wins
Profit: £141.54

Young v Ginepri

Young leads 6-2 4-1* when I get involved at a very skinny 1.06.

Seem like it's slim pickings tonight. Just hope Donald doesn't get caught with his pants down!!

Ooh 15-40 c'mon Donald!!! ... 30-40 ... Break!!!

FFS Ginepri breaks back to love!! Is this WTA?

Oh well break for GSM then please! ... 0-15... 15-15... 30-15...  don't make this a nailbiting finish please!... 40-15...  Holds!

5*-3 OK Donald don't Duck it up please! ... 15-0... c'mon!!!... 30-0... 40-0... GSM!!!

Young Wins
Profit: £57.78

Dellacqua v Perry

Dellacqua lead 7-5 5-7 5-3* when I tried to get on. Unfortunately I didn't get it all matched as poor liquidity.

Nevermind though. A win is a win!

Anyway Dellacqua broke for GSM

Dellacqua wins
Profit: £7.40

Sunday, 21 March 2010

Jankovic v Wozniacki

This may be one of those games where I regret being late!

Really fancied JJ in this when I had a look this afternoon and felt the odds were the wrong way round or that a lay of Woz 2-0 was certainly in order.

I came in just as JJ held for a 4-0* lead in the 1st set and rather rashly I rushed straight in with thoughts of what I'd missed on my mind.

As I have typed this Woz has held to love I think for 4*-1.

Come on Jelena close this set out nice and easily please.

Hmmm 0-15 ... My betplacement may have just been on the brink of a momentum change here! ... Hope not though 15-15 ... 15-30 ... 15-40!!! Oh wait a challenge ... Challenge is good still 15-30 ... FFS now it's 15-40!!! ... BREAK!!!

4-2* Come on Jelena break back now please. 0-15 c'mon ... 0-30 ... 0-40 TAKE the 1st!!! ... Break Super stuff :-)

5*-2 Serve it out now please JJ. No Fecking about!!! 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 c'mon JJ I said no clowning around! ... 40-30 Take it please ... pffft Deuce ... SP#2 this time? ... Nope Deuce#2 ... Oh Lordy Lordy BP! ... Deuce ... Better serve SP#3 third time lucky??? YES SET Jankovic

LOL I can lay off at 1.45 a whole tick lower than I got on at! Woz to serve 1st in the second set though so have to hope for a break straight off!

0-15 c'mon JJ you can do it!! ... 0-30 ... 0-40 brilliant from Jankovic :-) ... 15-40 don't let her back in this game! ... BREAK!!!

1*-0 Now consolidate it please!!! 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ...Holds!!

2-0* Another break anyone? Yes please :-) ... 15-0 ... 15-15 great shot ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... 40-30 Great return JJ ... Hold

2*-1 OK Jelena nice strong hold please ... 15-0 ... 15-15 ... Woz seems a bit more pumped up after her chat with her coach at last change over! ... 15-30 uh oh! ... 30-30 Good scrambling ... 40-30 Take it!! ... Holds. Clutch service game lol!

3-1* Now for the double break? ... Great hands!!! 0-15 ... 15-15 good point ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Hold.

3*-2 OK Jelena need to keep the service games going here! 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 some great tennis from both there ... 40-15 right on the line!! 40-30 Take it JJ ... Holds!!

4-2* Got to be a break here!! Well not got to be but it would be nice ;-) ... Double Fault is a good start! 0-15 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Holds!!

4*-3 Market is laying Jankovic in anticipation of a break here! They may be right but I don't think I'd be getting much value laying out now! In Jankovic we trust! (Gulp!!!) ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... Keep it up JJ ... FFS DF 30-15 ... 30-30 do not tighten up JJ .... BREATHE!!!! ... 40-30 Take it!! ... HOLD!!

5-3* Break for GSM anyone? And a side order of double faults please :-) ... Good Point 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... WTF? An ACE??? 40-15 ... Holds.

5*-4 Jelena to serve it out? 1.14 is low enough for me not to risk the break thankyou. especially as it was 1.21 at last change over! All GREEN!!!!

Jankovic Wins
Profit: £436.16

Friday, 19 March 2010

Jankovic v Stosur

Jankovic won the first set 6-2 and I decided to lump on at the start of the second with Stosur to serve first odds were 1.16.

0-15 ... this would be a nice start ... 0-30 c'mon ... 0-40 couldn't have hoped for better!! ... 15-40 take it!! ... BREAK!!!

1*-0 Now consolidate it please. 15-0 ... 30-0 ... that's it nice and easy please ... oops 30-15 ... 30-30 !!!! ... 40-30 ... Double Fault Deuce!! ... GP take it!!! ... FFS Deuce #2 ... GP#3 Third time lucky?? ... Nope :-( Deuce#3 ... OMG BP!!! FFS Break!

1-1* That does not bode well! I do hope it doesn't cause a momentum shift as JJ is such a confidence player. Need a re=break immediately please I don't like being a game behind on serve with WTA! ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 Oh My it seems that may have been the switch!! ... Hold to Love!

1*-2 Hold Please JJ!!! ... 15-0 ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Holds good service game that one.

2-2* Now the break please Jelena my lovely ... 0-15 nice point JJ ... 0-30 c'mon ... 15-30 ... DF brings 15-40 Take the first one!! ... Break!!!

3*-2 Now hold this time please Jelena ... Hmmm JJ stretching her legs off ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 not again please JJ!!! ... 40-30 TAKE IT!!! ... HOLDS!!! Yesssss

4-2* Now for a double break? Yes Please :-)  15-0 good point from Stosur ... 15-15 ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Holds. Gonna have to do it the hard way!

4*-3 C'mon the hold please.  Uh oh Trainer for JJ!! Stream gone now... It's a conspiracy!! New stream and 30-0 c'mon JJ ... 30-15 ... 40-15 ... Hold!

5-3* Break for GSM? I do hope so! 0-15 great shot JJ ... 15-15 ... 15-30mC'mon ... 30-30 ... 30-40 TAKE IT!!!! ... Pffft Deuce ... GP ... Hold :-(

5*-4 Jelena to serve it out. It really should be a lay situation here! However 1.06 is too high imho so I hope I don't get taught a lesson here. 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 30-15 ... 30-30 OMG do not stuff this up JJ!!! ,,, FFS 30-40 ... Hold JJ!!! .... Good girl Deuce! ... Oh dear BP#2 ... Phew Deuce #2 ... MP#2 This one please Jelena ... YESSSSSSS!!!


Jankovic Wins
Profit: £215.64

Martinez Sanchez v Stosur

Stosur leads 6-3 5-5* when I get in at 1.30 after fighting back from 1-4 down this set need a break now please.

0-15 c'mon ... 15-15 ... 30-15 pfft 30-30 give me a BP ... 40-30 :-( ... Deuce c'mon!!! ... GP Ace!! :o ... Holds.

5*-6 Free game for MJMS now. C'mon Sam strong hold required please! ... 15-0 ... 30-0 ... 40-0 that's it Sam ... Hold to love!

Tie Break time!

0**-1 Need two holds please
0*-2 FFS Sam!! Where have the 1st serves gone?
1-2** Two breaks then please.
2-2* There's one ... now another please!
3**-2 Get in!! Now Hold them both please!
4*-2 One more hold please.
4-3** FFS a double Fault! Now a double break to make up for it then?
5-3* Yess and another please!
6**-3 TAKE IT!!!!
6*-4 This one then!!!!
6-5** FFSSSSSSSS Break for GSM then please!
6-6* No effing way Sam you plonker c'mon the next two points please!
6**-7 Holy Crap Why did I not green out @1.02 :-(
7*-7 C'mon ace please!
8-7** This time for fsssss SAKE!!!


Stosur Wins
Profit: £314.22

Thursday, 18 March 2010

Monaco v Ljubicic

I decided to get on when Ljubic was leading 4-6 6-2 4-1* odds were 1.10.

Hoping for a break here to make it nice and easy.

0-15 ... 15-15 ... 15-30 C'mon my folically challenged friend!! 15-40 Take it!!! .... BREAK :-)

5*-1 That should be that! He says ....

GSM! And on another plus point at least this post will knock the photo of Anon's girlfriend off the front page     :-)

Just in case people wondered about the withdrawal last night.

Ljubicic Wins
Profit: £95.60

Wednesday, 17 March 2010

Ljubicic v Djokovic

Decided that Ljubicic was way too high when leading 7-5 3-2* so decided to follow Rev in and lump on.

Ljubo duly went to 0-40 but I had already bailed out at 0-30. Better safe than sorry. Anyway Ljubo broke so I then evened the green at 1.20 for £477 on both.

As for the doubters please refer to the chat as all my bets have been posted on there as I have placed them so are date and time stamped! I guess that's why you have turned to attacking the pictures I have on the blog! So this one is just for you! It's your standard :-)

Ljubicic Wins
Profit: £477.56

Radwanska v Dementieva

Radwanska leads 6-4 4*-2 30-0 when I get on at 1.12. Very low I know but hope she comes through.

OMG 30-30 now!! Do not stuff this up!! ... 40-30 c'mon Rad! ... Deuce :-( ... GP this time please Aggie ... FFS Deuce #2 ... BP!!!!! Fight damn you ... 2nds serve :-( ... Deuce#3 phew thought the break was inbound there! May still be but I live in hope of a hold! ... GP#2 TAKE IT!!! ... Yesssss !!! Clutch erving LOL.

5-2* Break for GSM would be very sweet after saving a BP ;-)

15-0 ... 15-15 c'mon let's get the break here! 30-15 ... 30-30 just 2 more! ... 2nd serve ... MATCH POINT - Take it!!! ... pfffft Deuce ... GP ... Hold! Darn :-(

5*-3 Got to serve it out now then!!! I believe!!! ... 15-0 C'mon nice and easy please ... 30-0 two points just two more points ... 40-0 3 MP's take the 1st please! ...


Radwanska Wins
Profit: £179.06

Martinez Sanchez v Wickmayer

Not been following this match as got in not long ago. Lost £50 on Roddick so thought I ought to have another punt!

MJMS won the first set 6-4 and the score was 3*-3 Adv in the second when I lumped on at 1.62. MJMS duly held for m then went on to break for a 4*-3 lead. That was enough for me to greeen out on both for £368.97.

I can go to bed now :-)

5-3* after a hold!
5*-4 MJMS to serve it out? Probably worth a lay but I'll abstain I think!

Damn 0-15! ... Glad I did abstain now ... MP! GSM

Profit: £368.97

Roddick v De Bakker


Here you go mate a loss for ya!!!

Came in from a nice evening out to find Roddick at 1.04 with the scre at 6-3 3-3* so thought I'd throw in a cheeky lay for a grand (£40 liability)

Great timing as Roddick broke next game and then held easy for a 5-3* lead threw in a £10 bet on De Bakker at 200 hoping for a miracle. Unfortunately despite De Bakker holding easy Roddick served it out.

Roddick Wins
Loss: £50.00

Monday, 15 March 2010

Liverpool v Portsmouth

I know I shouldn't have but heart rules head I'm afraid!!!!

All in Liverpool after 24 mins when it's still 0-0 :-o

Come on you Red Men!!!

GET IN!!!!!!


FFS I can't keep up!!! LOL

3-0 !!! Come on the Mighty Reds!!

Liverpool Win ...  Yes I'll say it again.... LIVERPOOL WIN!!!!! :-)
Profit: £469.15

Blog Archive

Search This Site

Privacy Policy

Blog Flux

Blog Directory by Blog Flux